Getting to know: Paco Evangelista of PBB

8:53 PM

From out of the blue, a general sprung a surprise upon the unsuspecting public last October 29, when he was introduced in the initial telecast of the most popular and longest-running reality show in the Philippines, now updated and known as Pinoy Big Brother Unlimited.



Following in the footsteps of fellow generals Gerald Anderson (3rd place Winner, PBB Teens) and Melai Cantiveros (Grand Winner, PBB Double Up), is Paco Evangelista, the “Hopeless Romantic ng GenSan“!

Gerald Anderson (3rd place Winner, PBB Teens)

Melai Cantiveros (Grand Winner, PBB Double Up)

Would it be Paco's regime? Since day 1, Paco never fail and amaze the viewers of PBB Unlimited, He indeed, the only housemate that brings life inside the house. Now, Big Night is fast approaching, would it be Paco for Big Winner?

Knowing more about PACO:



Real Name: Philip Joel Lape Evangelista

Nickname: Paco

Origin: General Santos City

Age: 26

Birthdate: 1985-07-28

Nationality: Filipino

Civil Status: Single

Religion:  Roman Catholic

Hobbies:  photography, film making

Favorite Color:  green, blue, red, white

Favorite Food:  pasta

Favorite Show:  So You Think You Can Dance, Cedie Ang Munting Prinsipe, HIMYM, Boston Legal

Favorite Actress: Natalie Portman, Meryl Streep, Cristine Reyes, Alessandra de Rossi, Eugene Domingo

Favorite Singer:  Sting, Parokya ni Edgar, Eraserheads, Wolfgang, Jon Mayer, Urbandub

OTHER INFORMATION from ABS-CBN’s PR:


“I want to find myself.” 
‘Yan ang priority ni Paco sa pagpasok ng bahay ni Kuya. Napansin niya kasi na lahat ng pumasok sa PBB, may sinasabing pagbabago sa sarili at sa buhay. A man of many interests, marami siyang sinubukan at inaral na mga bagay. Kapag naaliw siya sa isang bagay, gaya nalang ng pagluluto at pagsasayaw, maghahanap siya ng video sa YouTube at aaralin ito. “I tried to learn the dougie once. It was fun! I also tried DJ-ing, but I never had the equipment for it so I just know it in theory.” Mahilig siya sa pag-perform, kaya naman may experience din siya sa theater at ballet, pati na din paggaya ng iba’t ibang accents. 
Buo ang loob ni Paco na madali siyang makaka-adjust sa mga ibang housemates. “Sa tingin ko, sa training ko, I can communicate well. Marunong din naman akong makinig. I can make people laugh. I think I’d get along well with smart people, someone who I can learn from. Also those with a background in the arts. If they’re pretty, I’d love to get along with them!” Aminado siyang weakness niya ang pagiging prangka sa pagsasalita at dapat niyang ingatan na hindi maging presko sa pakikipag-usap sa mga kasama. Nakikita niya ang sarili bilang entertainer, leader, o communicator ng grupo. Kung hindi man, ok din namang house cook ang role niya, featuring his specialty: beef stroganoff!

A lot of weight is on his shoulders as his townmates from GenSan will be hoping that just like Gerald and Melai before him, he could prove to everyone that indeed, he is worthy of our support, being from the Home of Champions!

Am not bias, I'm from GenSan also, but as what Paco proved to everyone, we will surely bring home the bacon.

You Might Also Like

0 comments